CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C84717

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl benzoyl acetate (CAS # 94-02-0) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Ethyl benzoyl acetate, also known as Ethyl beta-oxobenzenepropanoate, will be 2918.30.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhyrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Aromatic: Other: Other....... The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 13.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division